Privacy Policy

Empatiko, Solostraat 16 1095GX Amsterdam, is responsible for processing, managing & safeguarding your personal data as stated below in this privacy policy;

 

Contacts:

[email protected]

Solostraat 16 1095GX Amsterdam

 

Empatiko handles your data in compliance with the Dutch Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. We use your data to inform you about our activities. In the newsletter you will receive, you can always change your preferences.

 

Empatiko takes the safeguarding of your data on our system very seriously, and so takes precautionary measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and public distribution of your data. In any case, if you have the impression your data is not secure or being misused, we’d like you to get in touch with  [email protected]  as soon as possible. In the other case, if we see something weird going on with your data, we have our procedures in place and we will notify you immediately. We want you to know and be aware that you provide your data at your own risk.

 

Personal data we process

We process data only to communicate with you through a (bi)monthly newsletter about our activities. Below, you will find a complete list of all personal data we process, provided directly by and only by yourself.

 

-name

- e-mail address

 

We do not enrich your data with another 3rd party (like social media) or publicly available data sources of any kind, nor do we use any kind of automated technology or interactions, like advanced social media advertising etc.

 

Sensitive personal data we process

Our website or service does not have the intention of collecting personal or sensitive data from individuals younger than 16 years of age, unless agreed upon by parent(s) or supervising guardian(s). We strongly advise parents to be engaged within the online activities of their children, and so prevent the collection of children's data without parental consent.

In case you are convinced we collected minor’s data without parents consent, please don’t hesitate to contact us directly by sending an e-mail to [email protected] We will make sure and confirm the respectful data will be removed as soon as possible.

 

Goal & legal base for data processing

Empatiko processes personal data only to be able to contact you when necessary to inform you about their services. This will occur only based on mutual consent. You will receive a maximum of 2 newsletters/month.

 

Automated decision making

Empatiko does not use (analytical) cookies or other tracking systems to apply automated decision making, which could have a significant impact on individuals. With automated decision making, we point towards systems making automated decisions, so without any human interaction/interference from Empatiko.

 

Duration

Empatiko will securely save your data for no longer than necessary as described in the goal & legal base of this privacy statement. At the moment of unsubscribing from our newsletter, your data will be permanently erased from our system, which will be confirmed by e-mail to the e-mail address just unsubscribed.

 

Sharing of personal data with 3rd parties

Empatiko will under no circumstances share your data with any 3rd parties unless to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies or comparable techniques

Empatiko does not use cookies or comparable techniques.

 

Consult, correct or delete your data

You have the right to consult, correct or delete your data from our system. Besides that, you also have the right to withdraw your permission or to object to us handling your data.

Last, you have the right to transfer your data.

You can send requests regarding consulting, correcting, deleting or transferring your data, as well as requests regarding withdrawal or objection to us handling your data to [email protected] . To make sure it’s you, we ask you to contact us with the e-mail address used to subscribe to our newsletter.

We promise you we will get in touch as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks after your request.

Empatiko also wants you to know you always have the possibility to file a complaint regarding your privacy, at the national authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so following this link:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

This privacy statement was last adjusted in January 2021.

To comply with new privacy or other legislation, we can adjust this privacy policy at any time. Changes in the privacy policy will be published on this page.